Tuesday, November 20, 2012

Well I am still fighting with computers and time.  I'm losing, but its getting close!
I have the first of the Teddy and I series uploaded, and I ordered the proof.  I'm so happy with it! Now with a little tweaking it will be listed on Amazon this week.  I had a two year old test it for me, and it passed.  I was so excited!  He loved it!
Aaaaaaaaaaaagh.  That's what its all about.
And Soul Catcher, for the middle-grade readers, will also be out this week.
I should be so proud of me! And I am, but these two should have been ready at least a week (month?) ago.
Yeah, that's the computer and time thing again.
Today I had a million things to do.  My oldest son asked for a drive to school.  I said no, I didn't have time.  So what does he do?  Runs to the bathroom two minutes before the bus gets here.  Did he make the bus?  Nope.  Did I have to drive him?  Yup of course I did.
Did I fall for the bathroom trick? I don't think so! He doesn't like the first class, so on a day when I have half a million extra things to do, I wasted 45 minutes - yes I said 45!- waiting for him to 'eat' breakfast (normal days he won't eat breakfast), and I swear he chewed that bacon at least 75 chomps each teensy weensy bite  he took.
So I drove him.  And he missed the first class.
Gotta love him.  And I do.
Love all my kids.  Sure they drive me up the wall, but............
The rest of my day went just as quickly, but there's two things scratched off my list!



Here's the cover of Teddy and I... Can't wait for Christmas!  Minus the words, because I forgot (surprise! surprise!) to get my sister to send me the file.  Remind me to do that sometime......

Have a wonderful day!
999,998 more things to do..........add that to tomorrow's list - my brain won't do the math! I'm going to sleep!